Our privacy policy

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. It contains important information about the use of your personal information. The contact details for Venuemasters are set out under section two below.

1) What personal information do we collect? In order to ‘subscribe & save’ to our services you will need to provide us with your name, email address and venue name plus any other contact details, deemed necessary, to provide the service to you. To book any of the promotional activities or events featured on this website we will also need to collect your contact details, as described above.

2) What do we do with the information we collect? We will use the personal information that we gather from you to process your request, improve the service we provide to you and provide you with information about our services which may be of interest to you. For example, we monitor traffic patterns and usage of our service to help us improve the design and layout of our website and the features which we offer.

We will not share or pass your contact details on to any unauthorised third parties. We use the contact information mentioned above to allow us to process your bookings and request payment, as appropriate.

We may also use your personal information to notify you of other special offers, developments in our products/services or web site. If, at any time, you would rather not receive any such information, please send us an email to info@venuemasters.co.uk or write to Venuemasters at the following address Office 8 Hydra House, Hydra Business Park, Nether Lane, Sheffield, S35 9ZX (such e-mail/letter should contain an explanation that you no longer wish to receive information). In all of these circumstances, we will comply with your wishes (we will not e-mail you or contact you by telephone or post with any further offers, promotions or news, nor provide your personal information to any third parties - as applicable).

3) What is a Cookie and how does the Company use them? A cookie is a piece of information that a web site transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer's hard drive. On visiting the Venuemasters Marketing website, a cookie will be placed on your computer automatically by the website. More information regarding the use of cookies can be found at http://www.allaboutcookies.org

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

4) Your Consent - For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, you acknowledge that, in the course of using our service, information will be captured electronically or otherwise and transmitted to us or to any third parties who host our web servers. By using our service, you expressly agree to the collection and use of the information set out above for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Save as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, you agree that you do not object to us contacting you for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, whether by email, telephone, or in writing.